Privacy Policy

 

This site is operated by the National Exhibition Centre Limited. The NEC, the ICC, the LG Arena, the Barclaycard Arena, Amadeus, the Vox and The NEC Group are all trading names of the National Exhibition Centre. Throughout this Privacy Policy all references to we, our or us shall be references to National Exhibition Centre Limited.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The National Exhibition Centre Limited of The National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham B40 1NT.

 

 

Information We May Collect From You

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:
• Information that you provide by filling in forms on our websites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use any of our websites, subscribing to any of our services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem with any of our websites.
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
• We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
• Details of transactions you carry out through any of our websites and of the fulfilment of your orders.
• Details of your visits to our websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, [weblogs] and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

Cookie Info

 

Our websites use cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

 

The cookies we use on our websites are "strictly necessary" cookies, "analytical" cookies and "functionality" cookies. "Strictly necessary" cookies are required for the operation of our website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like electronic shopping baskets, cannot be provided. "Analytical" cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. "Functionality" cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website and enables us to personalise the content of our website for you.

 

Read more about the individual cookies we use and how to recognise them in our Cookie Policy 

 

Where We Store Your Personal Data

 

Certain data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Uses Made of the Information

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:
• To ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so.
• To notify you about changes to our services.

 

We may also use your data, or permit carefully selected third parties to use your data if you have given us permission to do so, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these.

 

If you are an existing customer, we will contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

 

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

 

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, you can opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any email we send you. Alternatively, you can contact us at any time and ask us not to contact you with marketing material.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

 

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If The National Exhibition Centre Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or any terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The National Exhibition Centre Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Your Rights

 

You have the right to ask us not to contact you with marketing material. We will usually inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or by contacting us at info@necgroup.co.uk

 

Our websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

 

Access to Information

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

 

Contact

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@necgroup.co.uk

 

Company Information
National Exhibition Centre Limited (The) is registered in England and is a private limited company.


National Exhibition Centre Limited (The)
Registered Office: The National Exhibition Centre
Birmingham
West Midlands
B40 1NT


Company Registration Number: 00979395
VAT Number 670 3116 63